Reasoning Questions Quiz for SSC CGL, CHSL Exams 2018 : Set-1

0

Reasoning Questions Quiz for SSC CGL, CHSL Exams 2018

Reasoning Questions Quiz for SSC CGL, CHSL Exams 2018. As we all know Staff Selection Commission will hold the CHSL examination from 4 March 2018 to 26 April 2018 in a computer-based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section. We are providing important Reasoning Question, it will help you to score good in Reasoning Section in SSC CHSL, SSC CGL, Railway Exams and other upcoming competitive Exams in 2018.

Reasoning Questions Quiz for SSC CGL, CHSL Exams 2018 : Set-1


1.Select the related letters/word/number from the given alternatives.
BDGH : OQTU :: FHKL : ?
A. JKLM
B. BCDE
C. SUXY
D. WXYZ

Show Correct Answers

C. SUXY

2.Select the related letters/word/number from the given alternatives.
16 : 4 :: 9 : ?
A. 4
B. 25
C. 1
D. 2

Show Correct Answers

C. 1

3.A rat runs 20’ towards East and turns to right runs 10’ and turns to right runs 9’ and again turns to left runs 5’ and then turns to left runs 12’ and finally turns to left and runs 6’. Now, which direction is the rat facing?
A. East
B. West
C. North
D. South

Show Correct Answers

C. North

The movements of the rat from A to G have been shown here in adjacent figure.Clearly, it is finally walking in the direction FG i.e North

4.The four positions of a dice are given below

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Show Correct Answers

A. 1

From figure,
(i), (ii) and (iii) we conclude that the numbers 2, 3, 4 and 5 appear adjacent to 6.Clearly the remaining number i.e., 1 will appear on the face opposite to 6.

5.Which one set of letters, when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
mnonopqopqrs _ _ _ _ _ 

A. mnopq
B. oqrst
C. pqrst
D. qrstu

Show Correct Answers

C. pqrst

The series is series is mno/nopq/opqrs/pqrst.

6.Select the one which is different from the other three responses.

A. 4, 12
B. 8, 16
C. 14, 24
D. 6, 14

Show Correct Answers

C. 14, 24

7.Select the one which is different from the other three responses.

A. BEH
B. CFI
C. DGJ
D. EHL

Show Correct Answers

D. EHL

8.As Palaeography is related to Writings, in the same way Ichthyology is related to 

A. Fishes
B. Whales
C. Oysters
D. Mammals

Show Correct Answers

A. Fishes

Palaeography is the study of ancient writings. Similarly, Ichthyology is the study of fishes.

9.Which one of the following responses would be a meaningful order of the given words? 

1. Hut
2. House
3. Palace
4. Bungalow

A. 4, 3, 1, 2
B. 2, 1, 4, 3
C. 1, 4, 3, 2
D. 1, 2, 4, 3

Show Correct Answers

D. 1, 2, 4, 3 

1, 2, 4, 3

10.In a certain code COURSE is written as ESRUOC. How can BREATH be written in that code?

A. HATEBR
B. HTAERB
C. HTBREA
D. HEATRB

Show Correct Answers

B. HTAERB


You may also like –

How to Solve Number Series Questions? Tips & Tricks in Hindi

How to Solve Simplification & Approximation Questions? Tips & Tricks

How to Solve Simple Interest Questions? Tips & Tricks

SSC CHSL Syllabus & Exam Pattern | SSC 10+2 Syllabus

Best Books for SSC CHSL 2018 Preparation Recommended By Toppers


Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams