English Quiz for SSC CGL,CHSL Exams 2018 : Set-1

0

English Quiz for SSC CGL, CHSL Exams 2018

English Quiz for SSC CGL, CHSL Exams 2018. As we all know Staff Selection Commission will hold the CHSL examination from 4 March 2018 to 26 April 2018 in a computer-based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from English section. We are providing important English Question, it will help you to score good in English Section in SSC CHSL, SSC CGL, Railway Exams and other upcoming competitive Exams in 2018.

English Quiz for SSC CGL, CHSL Exams 2018: Set-1


1.In these questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase given in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given in bold.
The rustics were taken to the cleaners when ventured into the city.
A. Lost all their money in business/gambling
B. were thoroughly beaten up
C. were frightened
D. were made to feel diffident

Show Correct Answers

A. Lost all their money in business/gambling

Were taken to the cleaners means to be soundly defeated or bested; to lose by a wide margin

2.In these questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase given in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given in bold.
I do not think the law will interfere with us as we are just trying to turn an honest penny
A. make a legitimate living
B. make a good living
C. have dealings in white money
D. become more honest

Show Correct Answers

C. have dealings in white money

Turn an honest penny means to earn money in an honorable and legitimate way, typically through one’s hard work.

3.In these questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase given in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given in bold.
The boy turned a deaf ear to the pleadings of all his well-wishers.
A. listened carefully
B. was deadly opposed
C. posed indifference
D. did not pay any attention

Show Correct Answers

D.did not pay any attention

If you turn a deaf ear to something such as a request or argument, you refuse to consider it and do not pay any attention to it.

4.In these questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word given in bold.
Pantomime
A. gesticulate
B. signal
C. wave
D. oscillate

Show Correct Answers

A. gesticulate

Pantomime-a theatrical entertainment; Gesticulate– use gestures, especially dramatic ones

5.In these questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word given in bold.
Erudite
A. didactic
B. lowbrow
C. unlettered
D. tabloid

Show Correct Answers

A. didactic

 Erudite– having or showing great knowledge; didactic-intended to teach

6.In these questions, out of the four alternatives choose the word opposite in meaning to the word given in bold.
EFFERVESCENT
A. cadent
B. nuptial
C. phlegmatic
D. mettlesome

Show Correct Answers

C. phlegmatic

EFFERVESCENT– vivacious and enthusiastic. Phlegmatic– having an unemotional and stolidly calm disposition

7.In these questions, out of the four alternatives choose the word opposite in meaning to the word given in bold.
PANDEMONIUM
A. Amusement
B. Indolence
C. Declaration
D. Tranquillity

Show Correct Answers

D. Tranquillity

Pandemonium– wild and noisy disorder or confusion; uproar; Tranquillity– the quality or state of being tranquil; calm.

8.In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Medicine used to calm or pacify
A. hypnotic
B. antidepressant
C. tranquillizer
D. fusion

Show Correct Answers

C. tranquillizer

Tranquillizer means a medicinal drug taken to reduce tension or anxiety.

9.In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Murder of a king
A. butchery
B. regicide
C. slaughter
D. infanticide

Show Correct Answers

B. regicide

Regicide means a person who kills or takes part in killing a king

10.In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Hater of learning and knowledge
A. misologist
B. posologist
C. syllogist
D. zoologist

Show Correct Answers

A. misologist

Misologist means distrust or hatred of reasoning, argument, or knowledge.


You may also like –

How to Solve Number Series Questions? Tips & Tricks in Hindi

How to Solve Simplification & Approximation Questions? Tips & Tricks

How to Solve Simple Interest Questions? Tips & Tricks

SSC CHSL Syllabus & Exam Pattern | SSC 10+2 Syllabus

Best Books for SSC CHSL 2018 Preparation Recommended By Toppers


Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams